IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] permission, to their damage.
As shown in
the affidavits of Robert Applegate and Daniel Clark filed by defendants, the
defendants have never to their knowledge entered or driven over plaintiffs’
fields, or encouraged others to do so. All
entries and vehicle access by defendants have been limited to the deeded and
recognized cemetery roadway easement discussed in section II of this brief, rather
than on plaintiffs’ adjoining fields.
As to the
scope of defendants’ duties and responsibilities, which they are required and
is their right to perform, RCW 68.60.030 provides in relevant part as follows:
Preservation and maintenance corporations—Authorization of other
corporations to restore, maintain, and protect abandoned cemeteries.
(1)(a) The department of archaeology and historic preservation may grant, by nontransferable certificate, the authority to maintain and protect an abandoned cemetery upon application made by a state or local governmental organization, such as a city or county, or by a preservation organization that has been incorporated for the purpose of restoring, maintaining, and protecting an abandoned cemetery. Such authority is limited to the care, maintenance, restoration, protection, and historical preservation of the abandoned cemetery….
(b) Those organizations that are granted authority to maintain and protect an abandoned cemetery are entitled to hold and possess burial records, maps, and other historical documents as may exist. Organizations that are granted authority to maintain and protect an abandoned cemetery are not liable to those claiming burial rights, ancestral ownership, or to any other person or organization alleging to have control by any form of conveyance not previously recorded at the county auditor's office within the county in which the abandoned cemetery exists. Such organizations are not liable for any reasonable alterations made during restoration work on memorials, roadways, walkways, features, plantings, or any other detail of the abandoned cemetery.
In its application to DHAP for a Certificate of Authority in November 2018, defendants stated:
The burial portion of this unsigned
cemetery is currently overgrown with shrubs and weeds, and has suffered
vandalism and deterioration of grave markers. The deeded right of way